Friday, June 29, 2007

IT'S TAG TEAM TIME

This is a yummy post of epic proportions. Anything to do with food, I swear I psychologically gain 5 pounds and lick my salivating lips.I was tagged by Jenny, who is new to blogger. I actually had been following her story on another site, and couldn't resist checking out her new blog! She's a charismatic writer, and her little one is truly adorable! I'm always a sucker for a cutie-pie (I have three - it's an occupational hazard ya know!).

Here are the rules:

1. Link to name of person that tagged you.

2. Include state and country you live in.

3. List top 5 favorite local restaurants.

4. Tag 5 other people and let them know they’ve been tagged.

OK, I think I did number one already in my intro. As most of you know, I live in Alberta, Canada. I have lived in both Canada and the States for some time. Love both countries, but I will give a shout out to our maple leaf lovers. Canada Day is July 1st!!! Woot woot eh???

HMMM the top five local restaurants for me would be:

1) Chiantis : Yes like Silence of the Lamb's (makes obscene slurping sound a la Hannibal Lector). They have the most amazing pasta and they have this wonderful hazelnut ice cream ... OMG seriously. It's almost better than sex (after note: I say this in caution - my husband could be reading it).

2) The Silver Dragon: This is an AWESOME Chinese restaurant. It's in downtown Calgary's Chinatown district, and OMG is all I can say. Everything there is just insanely great. The only thing I don't like is when I sit by the fish tank in the wall - the fish stalk me. Nothing like Koi staring at you when you are eating tempura shrimp.

3) Salt Lik: This is a great steak house here. I'm in love with it. The ambiance is awesome, but they have the best calamari I've ever eaten. You haven't had good calamari unless you've tried this (no distasteful groans - embrace the calamari!)

4) Hy's Steakloft: Steak again? Hell yes!! It's yummy!! LOL. I love going here whenever we can get a sitter. Although the last time I went didn't go so well. I came home with a horrible flu bug 3 hours later and let's just say it was a waste of whatever paid for my dinner.

5) Mi Ranchito: This isn't where I live; but back in Indiana where I used to live. It is family owned by this great Mexican family and only their family works there. It is by far, the best Mexican food I've ever eaten. The day before I had the twins, we went there and I totally pigged out (hoping to get things started - that didn't work). But man - they had the best seafood enchiladas!!!

So now for the tagging... OK - I'm going to tag Dari, Mamalee, Teri, Twisted Cinderella, and Sunshine. So grab your napkins and think munchies! Cheers!!!

******************************************************************

LOL oh this is funny - I'm taking the kids today to see Disney's new movie Ratatouille. It's about a mouse in Paris that wants to be a chef. Funny coincidence huh? That and I had to share a funny story. I was sunbathing in the backyard as I drank my crystal light and was giving Jarrett shit because he NEVER wears sunscreen. He's annoying and tans (not like albino me), but Jenna was listening and came and sat in the next lounger. She told me that I should marry someone else. I was completely shocked and said why and she told me, "Momma, daddy doesn't listen and you told him to put on his sunscreen. Daddy should always listen when you tell him what to do, and he's not listening and he could get the sunburn and that's not good. I think you should marry Jeff (our friend's husband) because he'll listen to you better." I started to crack up and Jarrett did too. Then I told her that it was a pretty harsh reason to dump poor daddy. She then told me, "Oh that's ok, I'll marry daddy then." LOL sheesh!!! She'll make a fine wife to some man someday.

9 comments:

Lainey-Paney said...

that's a pretty cute sunscreen story. Maybe he'll listen to you now, you know---before ol' Jeff takes his place!

tulipmom said...

I love the sunscreen story! Sounds like something Sweet Boy would say. My hubby hates the feel of sunscreen ... any lotion for that matter, also hates paint, playdoh, glue, any arts and crafts stuff getting on his hands ... I think there's some SI stuff going on there.

MamaLee said...

SO funny.

And I did this meme a while ago, but for YOU, I'll come up with SOMEthing suitable...lol

Thanks!

Maria said...

I love the way toddlers think. They just go from one step to the next and their logic is perfect and hilarious.

And, I think that everyone should have a perfect Chinese and a perfect Mexican restaurant in their lives. It makes life sweet.

Chrissy said...

Very cute of your little one! Some of the things they say amaze me!!! How was the movie? I am thinking of taking Timmy, but then I realize that it will probably be waste of money cause we will end up leaving after about 20 minutes.

Jenny said...

I started giggling at Hannibal Lector, and really got to giggling with the sunscreen story. My husband has a pasty white wife who is a freak about sunscreen (my mom had skin cancer four times!) and make the whole family wear 40-50 spf! Mean mom! What a sweet story. At least Jarrett has a back up if you dump him for the friend's husband! HA!

Thanks for your sweet comment about my blog! So glad you're checking in with me!

Twisted Cinderella said...

I played this tag today! Thanks for tagging me!

TK the Shrink said...

I started to do this tag, and then I realized....I don't know of any resteraunts that aren't nationwide chains. So I skipped it. I'm sorry!! :)

Teri Kathleen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.